Building a safe and secure embedded world

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Hitex (UK) Ltd.

Introduction

Data protection is a high priority for Hitex (UK) Ltd. We comply with the data protection laws of the countries in which we do business. Internal data protection regulations ensure that uniform and high data protection standards apply to all companies of the Hitex Group. Our employees are obliged to comply with the legal and internal data protection regulations and to protect personal data.

Extensive operational, technical and organizational security measures protect your data against accidental and deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. We regularly review our security measures and adapt them to technological progress.

In the following, you will learn more about the handling of personal data within Hitex (UK) Ltd (hereinafter also referred to as „Hitex“).

Data of Persons under 13 Years of Age (Children)

To protect children, Hitex has decided not to process data from persons under the age of 13 (children). Visitors under 13 years of age should therefore not make their data available to Hitex, i. e. not use the areas in which personal data such as name and address are required.

Responsibility of Data Protection at Hitex (UK) Ltd.

The responsible body for implementing the data protection regulations is:

Hitex (UK) Ltd.
Data Protection Officer
Millburn Hill Road
University of Warwick Science Park 
Coventry CV4 7HS 
United Kingdom       

Represented by the Management: Michael Beach

The Data Protection Officer

You can contact the Hitex Data Protection Officer as follows:

Hitex (UK) Ltd.
Data Protection Officer
Millburn Hill Road
University of Warwick Science Park 
Coventry CV4 7HS 
United Kingdom       

dataprotection@hitex.co.uk

 

Your Data

Collection and processing of your data

The processing of personal data that you voluntarily provide to us for the use of special services and portals is necessary in order to process your enquiries, orders, applications etc. in order to prepare and conclude contracts and to send you newsletters.

In order to improve our website, we collect statistical data that cannot be traced back to you, e. g. via cookies.

In addition, we collect and store technical connection data when you visit our web pages and set further cookies. This information is used to create profiles and settings tailored to you in order to send you personalized advertising. These data can also be used for statistical purposes and market analysis.

For more information on cookies, see point Cookies.

Consent and Revocation of Consent

With the exception of usage data and cookies, Hitex asks you for your consent prior to collection, processing and use your personal data.

Your consent is voluntary and can be revoked by you at any time for the respective purposes with effect for the future. Consent cannot be revoked retroactively, as a data processing that has already been carried out cannot be revoked.

Transfer of your Data

We will only transfer your data within the Hitex Group and third parties if this serves to fulfill contracts or your interests.

A transmission to state institutions and authorities takes place only in the context of mandatory national legal regulations.

 

Your Rights

Information about your data

You have the right to request information from Hitex about the personal data that we have stored about you. In addition, you have the right to demand that the data be corrected, deleted, restricted, refused to be processed and that you or a third party named by you be transferred the stored data in a suitable form. You can exercise your rights by telephone, e-mail or in writing.

Requests for data protection (privacy issues)

You can send your enquiries by e-mail or regular mail to the following addresses:

dataprotection@hitex.com

Hitex (UK) Ltd.
Data Protection Officer
Millburn Hill Road
University of Warwick Science Park 
Coventry CV4 7HS 
United Kingdom 

+44 (0)247 699 2066

Please provide us with your contact details, the name of the website or service and a detailed description of your enquiry or request or of your concern regarding data protection.

However, we ask for your understanding that for your protection against queries or inquiries by unauthorized third parties, we only provide information in writing to the postal address deposited by you in the respective portals.

Right of complaint

If your request cannot or will not be dealt with within one month of receipt of the request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

The responsible supervisory authority for Hitex (UK) Ltd. is:

The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

E-mail: casework@ico.org.uk
Internet: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Cookies

Cookies

All Hitex websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer. A cookie enables your browser to recognize you and your most recent settings (e. g. language settings) on the website. Your settings will be made available immediately and don’t have to be done again. At the same time, we can also offer you tailor-made offers.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about your online activity on the website, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on the website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

For more information about the information gathered using Google Analytics please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

You may block the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however Hitex points out that if you do, you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this site, you agree to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

You have the option to object this data collection by Google Analytics via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Pardot

We use Pardot for the login to our e-Mail service. Pardot places a permanent cookie on the respective login page, unless a Pardot cookie is already present on your device. If you have used a website that uses Pardot, your browser may already have stored a Pardot cookie. Hitex may use the Pardot cookie to analyze your use of our websites so that Hitex can continuously improve it. E-Mails sent using Pardot use tracking technologies. Hitex uses this information primarily to find out what topics you’re interested in by monitoring whether our e-mails are opened and which links are clicked on. This information will help us to improve the e-mails Hitex sends to you and the services Hitex provides.

Pardot is compliant with the „Do Not Track“ initiative. You can enable this feature in your browser. Pardot does not use cookie-based tracking for any visitors with that setting enabled. Alternatively you can also delete cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or warn you before a cookie is stored by adjusting your browser settings. If you do not accept cookies, the use of some of our services will not be available to you. Generally, cookies allow us to determine who you are and thus provide you with better and more personalized services.

Don't want cookies on your computer?

Some users do not want a website to store data on their computer – especially if these data are collected and used by third parties without their knowledge – even if this does not normally have any further consequences. If this is the case, you have the option of blocking individual or all cookies or removing cookies that have already been stored. However, we would like to point out that this could impair your surfing experience on our websites.

  1. Restriction of tracking in Adobe Flash It is recommended that you redefine the access protection settings using the online settings manager. However, Flash will no longer work 100% if you completely deny access.

    LSO cookies (flash cookies) cannot be removed using the browser settings in the conventional way. To avoid having to manually remove them, you can download an extension for your browser that removes these cookies each time you close your browser.

  2. Blocking third party cookies Cookies from third parties are not normally required to use the internet offers you have requested. If you want to leave fewer traces on the internet, you should generally reject these cookies.
     
  3. Prevent the installation of the tracking tools Some websites use sharing buttons of social networking sites that include Facebook and Twitter etc about your visit. With the help of (e. g. the free extension Share me not) you can prevent this in a very simple way.
     
  4. Delete unwanted cookies If you do not want cookies, you can set your browser in such a way that you will be notified as soon as a cookie is to be set or that cookies are automatically rejected. However, if cookies are automatically rejected by the browser settings you have made, you will no longer be able to use certain functions of the website.

    How you have to proceed in order to make the appropriate settings depends on your browser. You will find instructions on how to do this under the following links for the most popular browsers:

Others

Links to other Websites

Our web pages may contain links to web pages of other providers to which this data protection declaration does not extend. If the use of the websites of other providers is connected with the collection, processing or use of personal data, please observe the respective data protection guidelines of these providers.

The social media links embedded on our website (Twitter, YouTube, Google+, WeChat, LinkedIn etc.) are not integrated via a „social plugin“. When you visit our website, no direct connection to social media servers is established. By clicking on the respective social media button, a connection to the respective social media service is established.

Hitex is not responsible for the content of third-party websites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy may be modified at irregular intervals to comply with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services, e. g. when adding new offers. The new data protection declaration will then automatically apply to your next visit.

Our web pages may contain links to web pages of other providers to which this data protection declaration does not extend. As far as the use of the internet pages of other providers is connected with the collection, processing or use of personal data, please note the data protection information of the respective provider. Hitex is not responsible for the content of these sites.

Latest update: May 2018

Search form Contact Onlineshop